F St. Rose of Lima's College
   Home > Achievements > Awards > Awards 2019 - 2020

 
 

Awards 2019 - 2020


Organizer / Subject / Club
Event
Name of Students
Awards
A.S. Watson Group
A.S. Watson Group HK Student Sports Awards
Joyce Chan (F.4A)
Awardee
Asia Pacific Percussionist Society
2020 Asia Pacific Percussion Online Competition - Classical
Cherry Chung (F.5A)
Champion
Cherry Chung (F.5A)
1st Runner-Up
Dept. of Physics, CUHK; HK Astronomical Society; HK Space Museum, LCSD
The Astronomical Training Programme for Secondary School
Wing Wong (F.5E)
Tiffany Wu (F.5E)
Certificate of Achievement
Education Bureau
Hong Kong Scholarship for Excellence Scheme (HKSES)
Scarlet Poon (F.6A)
Awardee
Education Bureau, Community Youth Club
CYC Award Scheme
Yan Tam (F.6E)
Second Honour Level (White Star Honour Badge)
Harvard Club of Hong Kong
Harvard Book Prize 2019
Man Chan (F.6A)
2nd Runner-Up
Katniss Lam (F.6A)
1st Runner-Up
Hong Kong Alzheimer’s Disease Association
The 1st Rotary Hong Kong Microfiction Competition
Annie Law (F.3A)
Gold Award
Annie Law (F.3A)
Most Popular Award
Hong Kong Arts Development Council
The 12th Arts Ambassadors-in-school Scheme 2019/2020
Kathy Wong (F.3E)
Certificate of Recognition
Hong Kong Comics & Animation Federation
Ani-Com Park@Harbour Fun Comic Drawing Contest - First Round Competition
Joyce Lung (F.1A)
entered into final round
Hong Kong Extra-curricular Activities Masters' Association
Oustanding Student Award Scheme 2019
Constance Lee (F.5A)
Awardee
Hong Kong Extra-curricular Activities Masters' Association, Hong Kong Discovery
課外不停學—環境生態文化網上學習課程獎勵計劃2020
Annie Law (F.3A)
Silver Award
Chana Lo (F.4A)
Gold Award
Hong Kong Federation of Youth Groups
Hong Kong Young Ambassor Scheme
Cherry Chung (F.5A)
200 Hours
Hong Kong Heritage Museum
MuseTeens More: The 14th Youth Leadership Scheme
Annie Law (F.3A)
Certificate of completion
Annie Law (F.3A)
Certificate of active service
Annie Law (F.3A)
Certificate of active participation
Yumi Cheng (F.6D)
Certificate of completion
Hong Kong Mathematical Olympiad Association
2020 Hong Kong and Macao Mathematical Olympiad Open 'HKMO' Open
Annie Law (F.3A)
Qualified to the final round
Hong Kong Mathematical Olympiad Association
Hua Xia Cup Mathematical Olympiad Invitation 2020 (Hong Kong)
Coey Man (F.2A)
Second Prize
Anson Wong (F.1E)
Peggy Chang (F.2A)
Penny Chaw (F.2A)
Kirsten Leung (F.2A)
Annie Law (F.3A)
Third Prize
Hong Kong Schools Music and Speech Association
71st Hong Kong Schools Speech Festival - F.1&2 Solo Prose Reading (Mandarin)
Natalie Cheung (F.2D)
Third Prize
71st Hong Kong Schools Speech Festival - F.3&4 Solo Verse Speaking (Mandarin)
Sindy Tsang (F.3E)
Shelly Wong (F.3E)
Certificate of Merit
The 71st Hong Kong Schools Speech Festival (English Entries) - Choral Speaking
Emily Au (F.3A)
Janie Chan (F.3A)
Karina Chan (F.3A)
Carol Chan (F.3A)
Theodora Chan (F.3A)
Wincy Chan (F.3A)
Kathie Cheung (F.3A)
Wisteria Cheung (F.3A)
Vivian Chu (F.3A)
Ariel Chun (F.3A)
Celina Ho (F.3A)
Hann
First Prize
The 71st Hong Kong Schools Speech Festival (English Entries) - Dramatic Duologue
"Benedicta Chow (F.1A)
Grace Ip (F.1A)
Florence Ng (F.1A)
Kennis Ng (F.1A)
Anna Tam (F.1C)
Yuuka Tse (F.1C)
Louise Chan (F.2A)
Karis Chan (F.2A)
Daphne Ho (F.2A)
Martha Lee (F.2A)
Cynthia Cheung (F.2B)
Evita Pan
Certificate of Merit
Isabella Chan (F.2A)
Tara Tong (F.2A)
Certificate of Proficiency
The 71st Hong Kong Schools Speech Festival (English Entries) - Public Speaking Solo
Joyce Chan (F.4A)
Certificate of Merit
The 71st Hong Kong Schools Speech Festival (English Entries) - Solo Prose Reading
Edith Lam (F.4D)
Chloris Lo (F.5A)
Emily Ng (F.5B)
Marie Wong (F.5B)
Certificate of Merit
Berta Chak (F.6C)
Third Prize
The 71st Hong Kong Schools Speech Festival (English Entries) - Solo Verse Speaking
Vincy Lau (F.1A)
Johanna Shek (F.1A)
Amanda Chau (F.1B)
Sukie Hui (F.1B)
Elen Choi (F.1E)
Ceci Shu (F.1E)
Nam Woo (F.1E)
Louise Chan (F.2A)
Scarlet Cheung (F.2A)
Audrey Chow (F.2A)
Martha Lee (F.2A)
Alyssa Chim
Certificate of Merit
Saira-Bibi (F.3A)
First Prize
Fatima Asawir (F.3C)
Beatrice Fung (F.4B)
Second Prize
Wai Leung (F.1A)
Joey Poon (F.1B)
Sammi Chan (F.5C)
Third Prize
The 71st Hong Kong Schools Speech Festival (English Entries) - Shakespeare Monologue
Ellen Li (F.5A)
First Prize
The 71st Hong Kong Schools Speech Festival (English Entries) - Shakespeare Monologue Non-Open Age 15 and over
Ellen Li (F.5A)
First Prize
The 71st Hong Kong Schools Speech Festival (English Entries) - Solo Prose Reading Non-Open Secondary 5 Girls
Chloris Lo (F.5A)
Certificate of Merit
Hong Kong Schools Sports Federation
Shatin & Sai Kung Inter-School Table Tennis Competition (Grade A)
Chloe Chan (F.2B)
Cassie Chan (F.5B)
Nicole Chiu (F.6A)
Jacqueline Lo (F.6E)
4th Place
Hong Kong Schools Sports Federation (Shatin & Sai Kung Secondary School)
Shatin & Sai Kung Inter-School Athletics Championships - 400m (Grade C)
Ceci Shu (F.1E)
2nd Runner-Up
Shatin & Sai Kung Inter-School Athletics Championships - Shot Put (Grade C)
Yuki Chen (F.2B)
4th Place
Shatin & Sai Kung Inter-School Athletics Championships - 100m Hurdle (Grade A)
Eunice Woo (F.6C)
4th Place
Hong Kong Schools Sports Federation (Shatin & Sai Kung Secondary Schools Area)
Shatin & Sai Kung Inter-School Swimming Championships (Grade A)
Vanessa Wen (F.4D)
Constance Lee (F.5A)
Serena Ho (F.5C)
Kelly Poon (F.5C)
Vanice Leung (F.6A)
Anson Kung (F.6B)
Rosaline Sze-To (F.6B)
Anna Chan (F.6D)
Isabel Yeung (F.6D)
Fenny Chan (F.6E)
Overall 7th Place
Shatin & Sai Kung Inter-School Swimming Championships (Grade C)
Pallas Chan (F.1B)
Kaylie Choi (F.1C)
Yumi Kwan (F.1C)
Alisyn Chin (F.1D)
Patricia Fung (F.1D)
Hailey Yip (F.1D)
Peony Hung (F.2B)
Karina Lam (F.2C)
Jane Kwok (F.2D)
Jenny Chan (F.2E)
Overall 2nd Runner-Up
Shatin & Sai Kung Inter-School Swimming Championships (Grade B) - 100m Free Style
Joyce Chan (F.4A)
2nd Runner-Up
Shatin & Sai Kung Inter-School Swimming Championships (Grade C) - 100m Free Style
Peony Hung (F.2B)
4th Place
Shatin & Sai Kung Inter-School Swimming Championships (Grade A) - 200m Breast Stroke
Kelly Poon (F.5C)
2nd Runner-Up
Shatin & Sai Kung Inter-School Swimming Championships (Grade A) - 200m Free Style
Rosaline Sze-To (F.6B)
8th Place
Shatin & Sai Kung Inter-School Swimming Championships (Grade C) - 200m Free Style
Peony Hung (F.2B)
1st Runner-Up
Shatin & Sai Kung Inter-School Swimming Championships (Grade A) - 200m Individual Medley
Serena Ho (F.5C)
8th Place
Shatin & Sai Kung Inter-School Swimming Championships (Grade A) - 200m Individual Medley
Fenny Chan (F.6E)
7th Place
Shatin & Sai Kung Inter-School Swimming Championships (Grade C) - 200m Individual Medley
Yumi Kwan (F.1C)
8th Place
Shatin & Sai Kung Inter-School Swimming Championships (Grade A) - 4x50m Free Style Relay
Anson Kung (F.6B)
Anna Chan (F.6D)
Fenny Chan (F.6E)
6th Place
Shatin & Sai Kung Inter-School Swimming Championships (Grade B) - 4x50m Free Style Relay
Chloe Pang (F.3A)
Betty Li (F.3D)
Joyce Chan (F.4A)
Cherry Luk (F.4E)
8th Place
Shatin & Sai Kung Inter-School Swimming Championships (Grade C) - 4x50m Free Style Relay
Pallas Chan (F.1B)
Yumi Kwan (F.1C)
Karina Lam (F.2C)
Jane Kwok (F.2D)
6th Place
Shatin & Sai Kung Inter-School Swimming Championships (Grade A) - 4x50m Medley Relay
Constance Lee (F.5A)
Serena Ho (F.5C)
Rosaline Sze-To (F.6B)
Isabel Yeung (F.6D)
Alisyn Chin (F.1D)
Patricia Fung (F.1D)
Peony Hung (F.2B)
Jenny Chan (F.2E)
6th Place
Shatin & Sai Kung Inter-School Swimming Championships (Grade C) - 50m Back Stroke
Jenny Chan (F.2E)
8th Place
Shatin & Sai Kung Inter-School Swimming Championships (Grade B) - 50m Butterfly
Joyce Chan (F.4A)
2nd Runner-Up
Shatin & Sai Kung Inter-School Swimming Championships (Grade A) - 50m Free Style
Fenny Chan (F.6E)
7th Place
International Fringe Music Competition Organizing Committee
International Fringe Music Competition - Percussion Open Class
Cherry Chung (F.5A)
1st Prize with Honour
Leisure and Cultural Services Department
Sha Tin District Age Group Badminton Competition 2019 - Women's Singles (Youth) (Aged 13 - 15)
Haylie Wong (F.2B)
3rd Runner-Up
Leisure and Cultural Services Department (Music Office)
2019 HK Youth Music Interflows Chinese Orchestra Contest (Secondary School Class B)
Angel Lau (F.1A)
Ellie Mok (F.1A)
Moon Yau (F.1A)
Yurika Cheung (F.1B)
Kaylie Choi (F.1C)
Yumi Kwan (F.1C)
Dora Yau (F.1C)
Hitomi Hirose (F.2A)
Daphne Ho (F.2A)
Nicola Chan (F.2B)
Winsy Tsoi (F.2C)
Sum Au (F.3A)
Bronze Award
Lions Clubs International District 303 - Hong Kong & Macau, China
Peace Poster Contest - Journey of Peace
Lilo Zheng (F.2A)
Merit
Mathematics Education Section of the Education Bureau and the Department of Mathematics and Information Technology of The Education University of Hong Kong
Poster Design Competition for the 38th Hong Kong Mathematics Olympiad(2020/2021)
Jasmine Law (F.1A)
Erica Yu (F.1A)
Joyce Lee (F.1D)
Judy Liu (F.3A)
Good Designer Awards
Muse Music (Asia) Association
Summer Music Gala Music Festival Competition 2019 Class S5 Strings Instruments
Yoyo Wong (F.3C)
First Runner-Up
Music Office, Leisure and Cultural Services Department
2019 Hong Kong Youth Music Interflows Concert Band Contest
Heidi Lau (F.1A)
Mercy Lok (F.1A)
Karina Tai (F.1B)
Eve Wong (F.1B)
Joyce Lee (F.1D)
Natalie Leung (F.1D)
Wylie Sin (F.1D)
Dorothy Chan (F.1E)
Chloe Lee (F.1E)
Janessa Lau (F.2A)
Chloe Sze (F.2A)
Hebe Wong (F.2A
Silver Award
Quality Education Development Centre Limited
"身心健康"2019 - 2020系列 粵港澳大灣區學生邀請賽 中學組 標語創作比賽
Belle Li (F.4A)
2nd Runner-Up
Rev Joseph Carra Education Fund Ltd.
Rev. Joseph Carra Education Grants
Yumi Cheng (F.6D)
Awardee
Road King Properties, Lifeline Express, accredited by The Cycling Association of Hong Kong, China Limited
Road King Lifeline Express Charity Ride - Junior-Secondary School Students
Yumi Kwan (F.1C)
1st Runner-Up
Road King Lifeline Express Charity Ride - Youth 2
Yumi Kwan (F.1C)
1st Runner-Up
Rotary Club of Hong Kong Island West
The 16th Biliteracy & Trilinguaslism Composition and Speech Competition
Grace Ip (F.1A)
Annie Law (F.3A)
Vincy Tai (F.3A)
Certificate of Nomination
Shatin Youth Assocation
16th Shatin Outstanding Student Award
Awardee
Sir Edward Youde Memorial Fund Council
Sir Edward Youde Memorial Prizes 2019/20
Scarlet Poon (F.6A)
Choco Tang (F.6E)
Awardee
South China Morning Post
Student of the Year Awards - Best Devotion to School
Athena Ho (F.6A)
Finalist
Student of the Year Awards - Linguist English
Scarlet Poon (F.6A)
Finalist
St. Rose of Lima's College
Art Talent Programme
Annie Law (F.3A)
Gold Award
Carol Chan (F.3A)
Judy Liu (F.3A)
Vincy Tai (F.3A)
Silver Award
Lilo Zheng (F.2A)
Ariel Chun (F.3A)
Bronze Award
HKICPA/HKABE Joint Scholarships for BAFS
Phoebe Poon (F.5E)
Awardee
St. Rose of Lima's College
Health In Mind Club & English and Literature in English Department
Positive Thinking Postcard Design Competition (Junior section )
Elen Choi (F.1E)
Champion
Grace Yam (F.2C)
1st runner up
Rachel Chow (F.1D)
C harlotte Yau (F.1D)
2nd runner up
Lilo Zheng (F.2A)
Most Creative Award
Positive Thinking Postcard Design Competition (Senior section )
Belle Au (F.3C)
Champion
Helen Fung (F.4A)
1st runner up
Victoria Lam (F.4B)
2nd runner up
Jocelin Au (F.4C)
Most Creative Award
Shatin & Sai Kung Inter-School Volleyball Competition (Grade A - Division One)
Kelly Poon (F.5C)
Meko Ho (F.6B)
Berta Chak (F.6C)
Cherry Au (F.6D)
Amy Wong (F.6D)
Fenny Chan (F.6E)
Carol Lau (F.6E)
1st in Preliminary Round
The Harvard Club of HK
Harvard Book Prize 2019
Scarlet Poon (F.6A)
Daisy Pun (F.5A)
Winner
Chloris Lo (F.5A)
1st Runner Up
Erika Lin (F.5A)
2nd Runner Up
The University of Hong Kong
HKU Academy for the Talented
Natalie Au (F.6E)
Certificate of Membership
Trinity College London
Diploma in Music Performance - LTCL Percussion Recital
Cherry Chung (F.5A)
Distinction
Uniform Power
Idea School Uniform Competition 2020
Francisca Chan (F.2A)
Merit (Secondary Section)
University of West London
ALCM in Performance(Recital) - Piano - ALCM in Performance(Reictal)
Cherry Chung (F.5A)
ALMC
Wiseman Education
EB* Certificate of Outstanding Achievement for 2nd Term 2019-2020
Constance Lee (F.5A)
First (School Ranking) EB* Level Five
Constance Lee (F.5A)
Distinction (Series Ranking) EB* Level Five
Wiseman Education
English Builder (In-school Ranking Award) - 1st Term
Ingrid Lau (F.1A)
First in Level One
Grace Ip (F.1A)
Second in Level One
Heidi Leung (F.1A)
Third in Level One
Chloe Sze (F.2A)
First in Level Two
Louise Chan (F.2A)
Second in Level Two
Hitomi Hirose (F.2A)
Third in Level Two
Katie Cheung (F.3D)
First in Level Three
Mona Yeung (F.3D)
Second in Level Three
Debby Tsui (F.3D)
Third in Level Three
Sonia Chu (F.4E)
First in Level Four
Charmain Lo (F.4B)
Second in Level Four
Lauren Sun (F.4A)
Third in Level Four
Erika Lin (F.5A)
First in Level Five
Alice Poon (F.5A)
Second in Level Five
Belle Szeto (F.5A)
Third in Level Five
Choco Tang (F.6E)
First in Level Six
Wiseman Education
English Builder (In-school Ranking Award) - 2nd term
Heidi Leung (F.1A)
First in Level One
Grace Ip (F.1A)
Second in Level One
Ingrid Lau (F.1A)
Third in Level One
Hebe Wong (F.2A)
First in Level Two
Tara Tong (F.2A)
Second in Level Two
Scarlet Cheung (F.2A)
Third in Level Two
Olivia Lai (F.3A)
First in Level Three
Judy Liu (F.3A)
Second in Level Three
Annie Law (F.3A)
Third in Level Three
Sophia Ng (F.4E)
First in Level Four
Vicky Poon (F.4E)
Second in Level Four
Hilan Cheung (F.4D)
Third in Level Four
Constance Lee (F.5A)
First in Level Five
Natalie Ma (F.5E)
Second in Level Five
Angela Leung (F.5A)
Third in Level Five
Choco Tang (F.6E)
First in Level Six
Wiseman Education
English Builder (Series Ranking Award) - 2nd term
Grace Ip (F.1A)
Heidi Leung (F.1A)
Distinction in Level One
Hebe Wong (F.2A)
Champion in Level Two
Louise Chan (F.2A)
Scarlet Cheung (F.2A)
Hitomi Hirose (F.2A)
Martha Lee (F.2A)
Ada So (F.2A)
Tara Tong (F.2A)
Distinction in Level Two
Olivia Lai (F.3A)
Champion in Level Three
Vincy Tai (F.3A)
High Distinction in Level Three
Carol Chan (F.3A)
Wincy Chan (F.3A)
Nicole Wong (F.3A)
Charlene Choi (F.3B)
Katie Cheung (F.3D)
Debby Tsui (F.3D)
Mona Yeung (F.3D)
Distinction in Level Three
Judy Liu (F.3A)
First Runner-Up in Level Three
Annie Law (F.3A)
Second Runner-Up in Level Three
Chloe Li (F.4A)
Lily Siu (F.4C)
Allie Chan (F.4D)
Hilan Cheung (F.4D)
Doris Chan (F.4E)
Yanni Kan (F.4E)
Sophia Ng (F.4E)
Vicky Poon (F.4E)
Ingrid Yam (F.4E)
Distinction in Level Four
Eunice Hong (F.5A)
Constance Lee (F.5A)
Angela Leung (F.5A)
Ophelia Lou (F.5A)
Belle Szeto (F.5A)
Natalie Hoi (F.5B)
Mary Yuen (F.5B)
Daisy Ho (F.5C)
Yoyo Ng (F.5C)
Margaret Lok (F.5D)
Sherry Tang (F.5D)
Carman
Distinction in Level Five
Choco Tang (F.6E)
Distinction in Level Six
Youth Arch Foundation
Youth Arch Student Improvement Award
Abby Tin (F.1A)
Angel Ngai (F.1B)
Kaylie Choi (F.1C)
Alana Chung (F.1D)
Donna Ma (F.1E)
Lemon Loo (F.2A)
Beverly Wong (F.2B)
Karina Lam (F.2C)
Constance Lai (F.2D)
Kristin Leung (F.2E)
Kaya Kwok (F.3A)
Doris Li
Youth Arch Student Improvement Award
YWCA
2019-2020 YWCA Shatin Joint School Leadership Training Program
Annie Law (F.3A)
Leader with Potential Award

Copyright (c) 2009 St. Rose of Lima's College. All rights reserved.